[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 590: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 646: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
Tecplot Talk • add variable to current data
Page 1 of 1

add variable to current data

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:56 am
by erculpoiro

Re: add variable to current data

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:01 pm
by Svetlana
Your data was imported as two separate zones which you can see in «Data > Data set info...». In one of them a,b,c,d,e =0 and f is meaningful, while in the other one a,b,c,d,e are meaningful and f=0. You should be able to move variable values around between zones in the «Data > Alter > Specify equations...» dialog. For instance, if zone M needs to have variable Q from zone N, we do

1) select zone M
2) Type «{Q} = {Q}[N]» as equation
3) Execute

Re: add variable to current data

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:11 am
by erculpoiro
Thank you very much, this exactly what I needed to know.