Ansys Fluent and TECPLOT compatibility issues

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

ab_dutt
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Ansys Fluent and TECPLOT compatibility issues

Postby ab_dutt » Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:37 pm

dear all,
i am using Tecplot to display some variables taken from Ansys Fluent .dat file.
however, only certain variables are not shown by their names when seen through Tecplot. what could be the cause of this ? can someone who has experience in both Tecplot and Ansys Fluent suggest how to solve this issue ?
thanks in advance
A.

Svetlana
Expert
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Ansys Fluent and TECPLOT compatibility issues

Postby Svetlana » Tue May 16, 2017 5:41 pm

What is the proper variable name and what variable name do you see instead? What Fluent version are you using?


Return to “Loading Data”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest