where is "select all"?

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

pgiel
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:08 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

where is "select all"?

Postby pgiel » Fri May 15, 2015 1:28 pm

I recently loaded Tecplot 360 EX 2015 R1 on a Mac under OS-X 10.9.5 and can no longer find the "Select All" edit function? "<cmd> a" or "<ctrl> a" don't do it and "Select All" doesn't appear in the Edit menu. I have a bunch of text objects in a frame and "Select All" was a convenient way to delete them. I also can't just drag out an area with the mouse and have the objects selected within it?

scottf
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: where is "select all"?

Postby scottf » Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:24 am

This is one of the dialogs that hasn't been ported over to Tecplot 360 EX yet. I've made a note that you need this capability and will get it in the plan for 2016. Sorry for any inconvenience.

Scott Fowler
Tecplot 360 Product Manager.
Scott Fowler
Image

JerimiahLee
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:20 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: where is "select all"?

Postby JerimiahLee » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:13 am

Hey pgiel,

As an interim solution you can access this functionality through our macro language. Please copy the below into an mcr file:

#!MC 1400
# Created by Tecplot 360 build 14.0.2.35002
$!PICK SETMOUSEMODE
MOUSEMODE = SELECT
$!PICK ADDALL
SELECTTEXT = YES
Technical Support Specialist
Email: support@tecplot.com

Tecplot, Inc. | Master the View
3535 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Ste. 550
Bellevue, Washington USA 98006
Main: 425.653.1200
Fax: 425.653.9200
Web: www.tecplot.com


Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests