Fit Selected Frame to Workspace

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

Ale.Arm
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:11 am
Location: ITALY

Fit Selected Frame to Workspace

Postby Ale.Arm » Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:22 am

I'm using TECPLOT 360EX 2015 R2, I can't find the View Option "Fit Selected Frame to Workspace".
It was present in previous versions and it was rather useful!
Has it been removed?! I hope not!

scottf
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Fit Selected Frame to Workspace

Postby scottf » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:27 pm

Tecplot 360 EX is a complete rewrite of the user interface to a GUI framework called Qt. There are a number of items that haven't been ported over to our newest releases yet. We're working hard to reintroduce features.

In the mean time you can add the following to your 'tecplot.mcr' file to get "Fit Selected Frames to Workspace" and other features back. These options will then show up in the Quick Macro Panel, which is accessed via Scripting->Quick Macros

$!MacroFunction NAME = "Show Invisible Frame Borders"
$!INTERFACE SHOWFRAMEBORDERSWHENOFF = YES
$!EndMacroFunction

$!MacroFunction NAME = "Fit Selected Frames to Workspace"
$!WORKSPACEVIEW FITSELECTEDFRAMES
$!EndMacroFunction

$!MacroFunction NAME = "Fit All Frames to Workspace"
$!WORKSPACEVIEW FITALLFRAMES
$!EndMacroFunction

$!MacroFunction NAME = "Fit Paper to Workspace"
$!WORKSPACEVIEW FITPAPER
$!EndMacroFunction
Scott Fowler
Image


Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests