[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 590: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 646: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1068: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5133: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3843)
Cut 3D Volume by clipping - Tecplot Talk

Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1107: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Without
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:31 am
Location: Aachen
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1107: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Postby Without » Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:41 am

Hi all,

I have a 3d volume imported from FlexPDE to Tecplot 360 EX 2015 R1 (Linux) which I want to cut at a given position y = 0. As far as I understand, there are two options to do this:

a) value blanking for y >= 0: this produces a non-smooth cut and is therefore not suitable for me.
b) clipping: this should give the result I need.

Unfortunately, I do not have the possibility to use clipping. Whenever I open the "Slices" menu, there is no option to choose "Clip". All the check-boxes and drop-down menus I see in Tutorials / Handbooks are simply missing. Does my version of Tecplot not support this functionality or might there be another issue?

Thanks for any help,
Simon

scottf
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Postby scottf » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:51 am

Simon,

Unfortunately this capability has been removed from the user interface. We intend to bring this capability back to the user interface in the next couple releases.

Thankfully, the feature still exists in the Macro language. You can activate clipping using the following macro:

#!MC 1400
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 SLICESURFACE = YPLANES
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 PRIMARYPOSITION{Y = 0.0}
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 SHOWPRIMARYSLICE = NO
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 CLIPPLANE = ABOVEPRIMARYSLICE
$!SLICELAYERS SHOW = YES

This will set clipping to Y > 0.0.
Scott Fowler
Image


[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1107: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1107: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests