Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

Without
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:31 am
Location: Aachen

Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Postby Without » Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:41 am

Hi all,

I have a 3d volume imported from FlexPDE to Tecplot 360 EX 2015 R1 (Linux) which I want to cut at a given position y = 0. As far as I understand, there are two options to do this:

a) value blanking for y >= 0: this produces a non-smooth cut and is therefore not suitable for me.
b) clipping: this should give the result I need.

Unfortunately, I do not have the possibility to use clipping. Whenever I open the "Slices" menu, there is no option to choose "Clip". All the check-boxes and drop-down menus I see in Tutorials / Handbooks are simply missing. Does my version of Tecplot not support this functionality or might there be another issue?

Thanks for any help,
Simon

scottf
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Cut 3D Volume by clipping

Postby scottf » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:51 am

Simon,

Unfortunately this capability has been removed from the user interface. We intend to bring this capability back to the user interface in the next couple releases.

Thankfully, the feature still exists in the Macro language. You can activate clipping using the following macro:

#!MC 1400
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 SLICESURFACE = YPLANES
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 PRIMARYPOSITION{Y = 0.0}
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 SHOWPRIMARYSLICE = NO
$!SLICEATTRIBUTES 1 CLIPPLANE = ABOVEPRIMARYSLICE
$!SLICELAYERS SHOW = YES

This will set clipping to Y > 0.0.
Scott Fowler
Image


Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron