problem about animation with tec files exported by fluent

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

ytyyutianyun
Experienced user
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 8:09 pm
Location: CHINA

problem about animation with tec files exported by fluent

Postby ytyyutianyun » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:10 pm

I have 80 files exported by fluent by the "tec" format.
In order to make animation, I followed the 5th chapter of "Getting started manual". But something strange.

The files is as follows:

Code: Select all

[list=]Q_36000_tec.dat
Q_36005_tec.dat
Q_36010_tec.dat
Q_36015_tec.dat
Q_36020_tec.dat
Q_36025_tec.dat
Q_36030_tec.dat
Q_36035_tec.dat
Q_36040_tec.dat
Q_36045_tec.dat[/list]


I use tecplot data loader and it spend several minutes loading. But thing is, when I draw the iso-surfaces. It seems that all the data are including into one frame. What I want is the time series picture like the 5th chapter of "Getting started manual" shows. And also it occupies my computer's 3G memory. How can I deal with this problem. Thanks.

User avatar
Scott Rumage
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:28 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: problem about animation with tec files exported by fluen

Postby Scott Rumage » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:00 am

One possibility is that Tecplot 360 is not aware of the time sequence of your data. Try the "Edit Time Strands" found under the "Data" menu. Details on the thinking behind this feature is found in this blog: http://www.tecplot.com/blog/2011/01/06/ ... your-time/ .

Cheers,
Scott

ytyyutianyun
Experienced user
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 8:09 pm
Location: CHINA

Re: problem about animation with tec files exported by fluen

Postby ytyyutianyun » Mon Mar 24, 2014 5:16 pm

Scott Rumage wrote:One possibility is that Tecplot 360 is not aware of the time sequence of your data. Try the "Edit Time Strands" found under the "Data" menu. Details on the thinking behind this feature is found in this blog: http://www.tecplot.com/blog/2011/01/06/ ... your-time/ .

Cheers,
Scott


Thanks, but I find another good way because it use the least memory.

Using the macro as

Code: Select all

#!MC 1400
# Created by Tecplot 360 build 14.0.2.35002
$!VarSet |MFBD| = 'C:\Users\yu\Documents'
$!VarSet |NumLoop| = 81
$!Loop |NumLoop|
$!Varset |num| = ( 36000+|Loop| * 5-5)
$!READDATASET  '"K:\Q_|num|_tec.dat" '

YOUR operation


Code: Select all

  $!EXPORTSETUP EXPORTFORMAT = BMP
$!EXPORTSETUP IMAGEWIDTH = 920
$!EXPORTSETUP EXPORTFNAME = 'K:\Q_surface_|num|_tec.bmp'
$!EXPORT
  EXPORTREGION = CURRENTFRAME
  $!EndLoop
$!RemoveVar |MFBD|



Thanks


Return to “Animation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron