Could I change the tecio output directory?

Creating Tecplot binary data files

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

hanxy2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 1:55 am
Location: china

Could I change the tecio output directory?

Postby hanxy2 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:20 am

How to output the binary files to a specified directory but not the current
working directory? The function tecini112 dose not have such a parameter
that specifies the output directory of the data files. There are some other files in the current folder and they may get mixed.

Remy_FR
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 8:50 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Could I change the tecio output directory?

Postby Remy_FR » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:15 am

If I'm right, you just have to put the path in the FName string, for example like this : './DIR1/output.plt'

Remy F

hanxy2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 1:55 am
Location: china

Re: Could I change the tecio output directory?

Postby hanxy2 » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:17 am

Yes,you are right. I just add "C:" before the filename and it works.
Thank you!

Remy_FR wrote:If I'm right, you just have to put the path in the FName string, for example like this : './DIR1/output.plt'

Remy F


Return to “TecIO Library”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests