Showing time while creating AVI

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

izsyed
Experienced user
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 8:01 am
Location: Houghton, Michigan

Showing time while creating AVI

Postby izsyed » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:35 am

Hi,
I am new to tecplot.
I am running some cases in FLUent in transient mode. The solution marches through time and i create the AVI file for this solution using the import multiple case and data files.
BUt i dont see the solution time when i create the AVI file. Is there any way by which i can show the time (A clock or something) some where on the frame, while i create the video, so that i might know that after so many milliseconds the solution has reached such and such state, when i am viewing the AVI file?
I am using tecplot 360 2009 release 1, build 12.0.0.3116 on 32 bit windows
Please help.
thanks,
Iltesham Z Syed.
Iltesham

User avatar
aritzmann
Jedi Master
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:26 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ
Contact:

Re: Showing time while creating AVI

Postby aritzmann » Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:27 am

Hi,

This seems like a reasonable idea, and there is a fairly simple way to accomplish what you desire. Create a text box on your plot and include the text "&(SOLUTIONTIME)" (the quotes are not necessary, but the ampersand and the parentheses are necessary) which will be replaced by the current solution time in each of the images that make up the AVI file.

I hope this helps you accomplish what you need to do.

Andrew
Andrew Ritzmann

izsyed
Experienced user
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 8:01 am
Location: Houghton, Michigan

Re: Showing time while creating AVI

Postby izsyed » Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:57 am

Thank you so very much.
That really helped.
Iltesham

mariclaydson
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:03 am
Location: brazil

Re: Showing time while creating AVI

Postby mariclaydson » Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:19 am

What if I output my simulation time on the output file of my simulation and I want to take those times em show as a dynamic text in the frame?


Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests