Data cut-away

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

nicelayout
Experienced user
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Data cut-away

Postby nicelayout » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:13 am

Hello everybody,

I have a 3D dataset from which i would like to cut away data (e.g. i have a cube, within this cube i want to cut out a certain shape) (similar to IJK-blanking with interior domain). I cannot use value blanking since i don't want to cut away all data from a certain criteria. I can't use IJK-blanking either since the they have a wrong "angle".
I was hoping it would work with slice clipping in combination with constraints (set in the slice details). This doesn't work either.

Does anyone have an idea how to solve my issue?
I read something about setting up an iblank array for value blanking. In case this is the only way, could you explain how to set up this array and how to use it?

Thank you very much in advance!

JerimiahLee
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:20 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: Data cut-away

Postby JerimiahLee » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:34 pm

Hello nicelayout,

What you will have to do is create a new variable called blank.

In Data > Alter > Specify Equations you can do this as follows:

{blank} = 0 for all zones

Once created you can then go into Data > Spreadsheet and change the value of blank to 1 for the specified coordinates.

You could also have the blank variable already set up before loading into Tecplot by specifying it in the data set. This may be easier if you have a lot of points that you want to blank.

You then just need to go to Plot > Blanking > Value Blanking and say to blank when blank = 1
Technical Support Specialist
Email: support@tecplot.com

Tecplot, Inc. | Master the View
3535 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Ste. 550
Bellevue, Washington USA 98006
Main: 425.653.1200
Fax: 425.653.9200
Web: www.tecplot.com

nicelayout
Experienced user
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Data cut-away

Postby nicelayout » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:31 pm

Thanks a lot Jerimiah,

this is working for me!
However, like you said i need to blank quite a number of datapoints. It's a pity I can't select a number of points at once in the data spreadsheat, or is there a way ?

Also i didn't quite understand how to set up the blank-variable prior to loading it into tecplot. Could you comment that? Since my .plt has >100mb it will be a pain loading it into matlab first i assume. :)

JerimiahLee
Tecplot Employee
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:20 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: Data cut-away

Postby JerimiahLee » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:24 am

Unfortunately there is no way to select many points at once on the spreadsheet. You could create a macro if you knew exactly which points you needed and loop it to change each value of blank. Our Scripting Guide is a great resource if you have never made a macro before.

What I mean when I say, before loading it into Tecplot, I mean that you would need to set up the variable in the original data. Then recreate the PLT file that you will load into Tecplot.
Technical Support Specialist

Email: support@tecplot.com



Tecplot, Inc. | Master the View

3535 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Ste. 550

Bellevue, Washington USA 98006

Main: 425.653.1200

Fax: 425.653.9200

Web: www.tecplot.com

nicelayout
Experienced user
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Data cut-away

Postby nicelayout » Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:51 am

Thank you for your help !
It worked for me :)

danhlv
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:23 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: Data cut-away

Postby danhlv » Wed May 16, 2018 6:00 am

Hello,


My data is composed by 3 x vs y representations so I have a 6 column datasheet with the first two columns for the first representation and so on. The length of the data is not the same for the first representation with respect to the others two and therefore when trying to import it into tecplot I have to add some values for the second and third representation so as to match the length of the first two columns (the x and the y for the first representation).
Until here everything works fine. However when blanking the values for the second and third representation (the ones that were added to be able to import the data into tecplot) the first representation has some values that are "blanked".

Is there a way to "blank" the data for one map (in a x vs y environment) out of three or just for two out of 3?

Thank you in advance,
Best,
Daniel


Return to “Tecplot 360 and Focus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron