Preplot in batch mode - parallel CPU's possible?

Moderators: davetaflin, salter, steve, jprenaud, straton, Chris Idso

dg98adams
Experienced user
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:10 am
Location:

Preplot in batch mode - parallel CPU's possible?

Postby dg98adams » Wed Sep 02, 2015 6:39 am

I have a user running preplot in batch on our HPC machine.

I know converting his ASCII files to data is slower than using binary. But his solver is what produces the data files.

Preplot is taking 72 hours to run... is there anyway to make preplot use additional CPU's or increase the threadcount?

Svetlana
Expert
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Preplot in batch mode - parallel CPU's possible?

Postby Svetlana » Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:35 pm

How big are the data files?


Return to “Loading Data”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests